Saturday, August 25, 2012

Linux Question & Answer



Topic 1, Volume A

QUESTION NO: 1 CORRECT TEXT

You suspect that a new ethernet card might be conflicting with another device.

Which file
should you check within the /proc tree to learn which IRQs are being used by

which kernel
drives?

Answer: interrupts
Answer: /proc/interrupts

QUESTION NO: 2

How many SCSI ids for peripherals can SCSI-1 support?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
Answer: C
Explanation:

SCSI-1 support total 7 peripherals. There are several different types of SCSI

devices. The
original SCSI specification is commonly referred to as SCSI-1. The newer

specification,
SCSI-2, offersincreased speed and performance, as well as new commands. Fast

SCSI
increases throughput to more than 10MB per second. Fast-Wide SCSI provides a

wider data
path and throughput of up to 40MB per second and up to 15 devices. There there

are Ultra-
SCSI and Ultra-Wide-SCSI

QUESTION NO: 3

You need to install a fax server. Which type of fax/modem should you install to

insure
Linux compatibility?


A. External Serial Fax/modem
B. External USB Fax/modem
C. Internal ISA Fax/modem
D. Internal PCI Fax/modem
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4

You are running Linux 2.0.36 and you need to add a USB mouse to your system.

Which of
the following statements is true?

A. You need to rebuild the kernel.
B. You need to upgrade the kernel.
C. You need to load the USB modulesfor your existing modular kernel.
D. USB support is no available in Linux.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5

You have just upgraded your PC to a 60 gigabyte IDE drive. While partitioning

the drive,
you notice that only 32 gigabytes are available. Which of the following will

most likely allow
you to use the entire drive?

A. Create two smaller partitions of 30 gigabytes each.
B. Set the PC BIOS to use LBA mode.
C. Create a partition that resides entirely below the first 1024 cylinders.
D. Use GRUB or the latest version of LILO as a bootloader.
E. Upgrade the PC BIOS to the latest version available.

Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6

The lspci command can display information about devices except the following:

A. Card bus speed (e.g. 66Mhz)
B. Card IRQ settings
C. Card vendor identification
D. Card AGP rate (e.g. 1x, 2x, 4x)
E. Card Ethernet MAC address
Answer: E
Explanation:

lspci is a utility for displaying information about all PCI buses in the system

and all devices
connected to them. To display the MAC address of Ethernet, we use the ifconfig

command.

QUESTION NO: 7

If Linux detects an ACPI BIOS on bootup, what does it automatically deactivate?

A. PnP
B. PCI
C. ATA
D. APM
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8

What command would help you identify the I/O address range being used by the

network
card?

A. cat/proc/modules
B. cat/proc/devices
C. cat/proc/meminfo
D. cat/io/dma
E. cat/proc/ioports
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9

What program is needed to establish a PPP link to another computer?

A. pppd
B. wvdial
C. papd
D. kppp
Answer: A
Explanation:

wvdial - PPP dialer with built-in intelligence. wvdial is an intelligent PPP

dialer, which
means that it dials a modem and starts PPP in order to connect to the Internet.

It
issomething like the chat(8) program, except that it uses heuristics to guess

how to dial
and log into your server rather than forcing you to write a login script.

QUESTION NO: 10 CORRECT TEXT

The___________command allows you to view or change serial port configuration.

Answer: setserial
Answer: /bin/setserial

QUESTION NO: 11

You need to know where all the configuration files for the installed package

named
"postfix" are located. Assuming it was installed with rpm, which command will

list this
information for you?

A. rpm -qc postfix
B. rpm -Vc postfix
C. rpm --config postfix
D. rpm -listconfig postfix
E. rpm -qa --config postfix
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12

What tool can you use to print shared library dependencies?

A. ldconfig
B. ldd
C. libdep
D. libpath
E. ldev
Answer: B
Explanation:
ldd command prints the shared libraries required by each program or shared

library
specified on the command line. Example: ldd libdb.so.3 libc.so.6 =>

/lib/tls/libc.so.6
(0x00237000) /lib/ld-linux.so.2 (0x0021e000)

QUESTION NO: 13

While installing from source code you don't see the configuration script. What

command
can you run to compile the code?

A. make configure
B. install
C. install makefile
D. make
Answer: D
Explanation:

The purpose of the make utility is todetermine automatically which pieces of a

large
program need to be recompiled, and issue the commands to recompile them.

example C
programs, since they are most common, but you can use make with any programming
language whose compiler can be run with a shell command. In fact, make is not

limited to
programs. You can use it to describe any task where some files must be updated
automatically from others whenever the others change. To prepare to use make,

you must
write a file called the makefile that describes the relationships among files

in your program,
and the states the commands for updating each file. In a program,typically the

executable
file is updated from object files, which are in turn made by compiling source

files. So, make
command compile the source code.

QUESTION NO: 14

You have an updated RPM called screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm. You have version 1.0

installed.
Using RPM, how do you view the changelog of this file to see if you should

install the
update?

A. rpm -qp --changelogscreensaver-1.1.i386. rpm
B. rpm --changelog screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm
C. rpm -qc screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm
D. rpm -showchangelog screensaver-1.1.i386. rpm
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15

You are about to install a new program on an RPM based Linux system. Which of

the
following would be the best way to accomplish this?

A. Get the source code in a tarball and install from that source.
B. Get a source RPM and use rpm to install it.
C. Use rpm to install the program's binaries from an RPM package.
D. Use cpi to extract the binaries from a source RPM and use rpm to install

those sources.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16

You are installing Linux on a workstation for a new employee. Which partition

should be
largest?

A. /
B. /boot
C. /lib
D. /usr
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17

How can you update a package only if an earlier version is currently installed

on the
system?

A. rmp -- update rpmname
B. rpm -U rpmname
C. rpm -F rpmname
D. rpm -- force rpmname
E. rpm -u rpmname
Answer: C
Explanation:

Upgrades,but only if the package is currently installed.

QUESTION NO: 18

You are preparing a new set of shared libraries in /usr/local/applib and you

have written
and compiled some code that uses these libraries. You have already performed

and
ldconfig, however the system still cannot find the shared libraries. What is

most likely the
cause of this?

A. You used the wrong compiler.
B. You did not update your PATH variable.
C. You compiled the code with wrong library.
D. You forgot to put the library path inld.so.conf
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19
Where can lilo place boot code?


A. The boot ROM
B. The boot RAM
C. The /boot partition
D. The MBR on a hard drive
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20

Where does lilo store its boot information?

A. Boot ROM
B. BootRAM
C. Master Boot Record
D. /boot partition
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21

To what environment variable will you assign or append a value if you need to

tell the
dynamic linker to look in a build directory for some of a program's shared

libraries?

A. LD_LOAD_PATH
B. LD_LIB_PATH
C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
D. LD_SHARE_PATH
E. LD_RUN_PATH
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22

Which command will allow you to find a specific installed package?

A. rpm -- list rpmname
B. rpm -qvl rpmname
C. rpm rpmname
D. rpm -qv rpmname
E. rpm -f rpmname
Answer: D
Explanation:

Explanation : To query the package whether, package is installed or not : rpm

-qv rpmname
example: rpm -qv ncurses à It shows rpm fullname, version if installed

otherwise it will
display package is not installed.Installed package options: rpm -qa à Lists all

installed
packages rpm –qf filename à Shows owning package rpm -qi rpmname à General
Information of Package rpm –ql rpmname à Shows all files owning by this package

QUESTION NO: 23

Which of the following is very important when installing from source code

(Check TWO that
apply)?

A. Read all documentation included with the source code.
B. Reboot after installing all programs.
C. Manually check to see if all dependencies are met.
D. Use rpm or dpkg goverify the installation.
E. Do not install binaries as the root user.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24 CORRECT TEXT

You are building a server that will have many hardware and operating system

upgrades.
The server is the file server for all users on your 100 user network. Which

directory should
have its own mountpoint and/or hard drive?

Answer: /home

QUESTION NO: 25 CORRECT TEXT

The ________ partition is used for virtual memory.

Answer: swap

QUESTION NO: 26

You are building a server that will undergo many hardware and operating system

upgrades.
The server is the file server for all users on your 100 user network. Which

directory should
have its own mountpoint and/or hard drive?

A. /boot
B. /sbin
C. /home
D. /etc
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27

What file is read by the program ldconfig?

A. /lib/ld.so
B. /etc/ld.so.conf
C. /etc/ld.so.cache
D. /etc/modules.conf
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28

After a minor security incident you are instructed by your lead sys-admin to

verify the
RPM's installed on a running system. Which command will create a complete

report which
you can analyze for changes which may be security related?

A. rpm -Va >report
B. rpm -Qavy >report
C. rpm -Vqt --nomd5 >report
D. rpm --checkfiles >report
E. rpm -Va --nofiles >report
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTIONNO: 29
You installed a beta rpm package, but are experiencing some problems with it.

How can
you remove this package?A. rpm -qe rpmname

B. rpm -V --remove rpmname
C. rpm -r rpmname
D. rpm -d rpmname
E. rpm -ev rpmname
Answer: E
To uninstall the package, we use the rpm -ev rpmname or rpm --erase rpmname To

install
package: rpm -ivh rpmname : where -I means install, -v means verbose, -h means

display
the Hash marks. To Upgrade rpm: rpm -Uvh rpmname: where -U means Upgrade. To
Freshen Upgrade: rpm –Fvh rpmname

QUESTION NO: 29

You see following output while trying to install an updated package:

[root@example pub]#
rpm –I gthumb-2.2.0.i386.rpm package gthumb- 1.0.1.i386.rpm is already

installed. Which
command will allow you to install the updated version?

A. rpm -i gthumb-2.2.0.i386.rpm
B. rpm -ivh gthumb-2.2.0.i386.rpm
C. rpm -U gthumb-2.2.0.i3S6.rpm
D. rpm -qu gthumb-2.2.0.i386.rpm
E. rpm -qiv gthumb-2.2.0.i386.rpm
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30

Which of the following would do the same as the command cat < file1.txt >

file2.txt?

A. cat < file1.txt file2.txt
B. cat file1.txt >file2.txt
C. cat <file1.txt | file2.txt
D. cat file1.txt | file2.txt
E. cp file1.txt>file2.txt
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31 CORRECT TEXT
What command is used to display a file in octal format?


Answer: hexdump
Answer: /usr/bin/hexdump

QUESTION NO: 32 CORRECT TEXT

You wish to execute two commands, one after the other. However, you only want

the
second command to execute if the first is successful. Which character(s) do you

put
between the commands on the command line to accomplish this?

Answer: &&

QUESTION NO: 33

In the vi editor, which of the following commands will delete the current line

at the cursor
and the 16 lines following it (17 lines total)?

A. 17d
B. 17dd
C. 17x
D. d17d
E. 16d
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34 CORRECT TEXT

You wish to send the output of a command to standard output (stdout) and save

it to a file.
The command to use is ______________. (Do not specify arguments)

Answer: tee

QUESTION NO: 35

As root you have navigated to directory /B. You wish to move all of the files

and directories
from directory /A to directory /B. Which of the following options would be the

most
appropriate command line to execute this task?

A. cp /a/* .
B. mv -f /A/* .
C. mv -Rf/a/* .
D. cp -f /a/* ..
E. cp -rf /A/* /b/
Answer: B
Explanation:

Files and folders are case-sensitive.

QUESTION NO: 36

What key sequence will suspend the current process and return you to a shell

prompt?

A. Ctrl-z
B. Ctrl-c
C. Ctrl-x
D. Ctrl-d
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37

Which TWO commands will find the path for the binary vim?

A. man vim
B. whereis vim
C. apropos vim
D. which vim
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

which and whereis command displays the executable path ofcommands. Example:

which
clearàShows actually where clear is stored similarly whereis clear.

QUESTION NO: 38 CORRECT TEXT

What command returns the first few lines of a given file?

Answer: head

QUESTION NO: 39

What command changes the priority of the process running with process id of

12345 to the
highest priority?

A. /usr/bin/renice +20 1234
B. /usr/bin/renice -20 12345
C. /bin/setpriority +20 12345
D. /bin/setpriority -20 12345
Answer: B
Explanation:

To change the priority of runningprocess we use the renice command. Default

priority is 0,
highest priority is -20 and lowest priority is 19. The path of renice command

is
/usr/bin/renice.

QUESTION NO: 40

You want to save vi changes to the file myfile with :w!, but vi complains it

can not write to
the file. Therefore, you want to check the write permissions on the file. To do

this without
leaving vi, you type:

A. :!ls -l myfile
B. :\ls -l myfile
C. esc :ls -l myfile
D. :?ls -l myfile
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41

Which of the following GNU commands would be the most likely command you'd use

to
find the system load average?

A. top
B. nice
C. loadavg
D. cpustat
E. ps
Answer: A
Explanation:

The top program provides a dynamic real-time view of a running system. It can

display
system summary information as well as a list of tasks currently being managed

by the
Linux kernel. The types of system summary information shown and the types,

order and
size of information
displayed for tasks are all user configurable and thatconfiguration can be made

persistent
across restarts.

QUESTION NO: 42

Which of the following commands is equivalent to kill 1234?

A. kill -1 1234 or kill -s SIGHUP 1234
B. kill -2 1234 or kill -s SIGINT 1234
C. kill -3 1234 or kill -s SIGQUIT 1234
D. kill -9 1234 or kill -s SIGKILL 1234
E. kill -15 1234 or kill -s SIGTERM 1234
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43

What command would execute cmd1 followed by cmd2, regardless of the exit status

of
cmd1?

A. cmd1 cmd2
B. cmd1 | cmd2
C. cmd1 ; cmd2
D. cmd1 &&cmd2
E. cmd1 || cmd2
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44 CORRECT TEXT

You have a text file with tab-separated values, but your application needs them

space-
separated. What command would you use from the Bash shell to achieve this?

Please fill in
the command only, without any options.

Answer: expand

Explanation: The expand command is used to convert from tab to space. Example:

expand
-t 2 test a. It will convert the tab into two spaces.

QUESTION NO: 45

Which command will print to standard out only the lines that do not begin with

# (pound
symbol) in the file foobar?

A. /bin/grep ^# foobar
B. /bin/grep -v ^# foobar
C. /bin/grep #$ foobar
D. /bin/grep -v #$ foobar
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46

What command will remove duplicate lines from a sorted file?

A. filter
B. trim
C. uniq
D. wc
Answer: C

Explanation:
uniq - remove duplicate lines from a sorted file

QUESTION NO: 47

Which command line option would you use to restrict the GNU find command to

searching
a particular number of subdirectories?

A. --max-dirs
B. -dirmax
C. -maxdepth
D. -s
E. -n
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48

What is the disadvantage of using the command kill -9 ?

A. A core dump file will be created.
B. It affects the entire process group.
C. It makes excessive use of systemresources.
D. The action can be blocked by buggy or malicious processes.
E. The affected process is unable to clean up before exiting.
Answer: E
Explanation:

Topic 2, Volume B

QUESTION NO: 49

To prevent a command run as root from sending both standard out (stdout) and

standard
error (stderr) to any terminal or other file or device, which of the following

strings should
be appended to the command?

A. >/dev/null
B. >/dev/null 1>&2
C. >/dev/null 2>&1
D. 1>&2 >/dev/null
E. 2>&1 >/dev/null
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50

You want to search the file myfile for all occurances of string containing at

least five
characters, where character number 2 and 5 are 'a' and character number 3 is

NOT 'b'.
Which command would you use?

A. grep a*^b*a myfile
B. grep .a[^b].a myfile
C. grep .[a].*.[a] myfile
D. grep .a*^b..a myfile
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51

What does the following command do? cat '$TEST'

A. Displays a bash syntax error message.
B. Displays the contents of the file named $TEST if it exists.
C. Waitsfor the user to enter text and then echos the text back.
D. Displays the contents of the file named inside the back quotes.
E. Displays the contents of the named by the environment variable TEST.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52

You want to the command foo to take its input from the file foobar and send its

output to
the program bar. Which of the following command lines will do this?

A. foo < foobar | bar
B. foo < foobar > bar
C. foo | foobar > bar
D. foo | bar < foobar
E. foo > bar < foobar
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53
Which of the following commands would display the lines containing capital

letters form

the file "turkey.txt"?

A. cat turkey.txt|wc -|
B. grep -n [A-Z] turkey.txt
C. cat turkey.txt|wc -w [A-Z]
D. grep -v [A-Z] < turkey.txt
E. for [A-Z]in turkey.txt | count
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54

In Bash, inserting "1>&2" after a command redirects

A. standard error to standard input
B. standard input to standard error
C. standard output to standard error
D. standard error to standard output
E. standard output to standard input
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55

Identify the proper device for the third partition, on the second hard disk, on

the first IDE
controller on a PC system.

A. /dev/hdb3
B. /dev/hd1b3
C. /dev/hdc1b3
D. /dev/hdc1d2p3
Answer: A
Explanation:

Harddisk Recognization Primary Master /dev/hda Primary Slave /dev/hdb Secondary

Master
/dev/hdc Secondary Slave /dev/hdd According To question, Device name is

/dev/hdb and
paratition number is 3. /dev/hdb3

QUESTION NO: 56

What umask will set the file permissions on a newly created file to -rw-r--r--

(644)?

A. 0002
B. 0022
C. 0224
D. 0246
Answer: B
Explanation:

umask command is used to display and set the default permissions. Here in
questionasking for the umask value of newly created file having permission

QUESTION NO: 57

Which command will create an ext3 filesystem on /dev/hda2?

A. /sbin/mke2fs -d /dev/hda2
B. /sbin/mke2fs -j /dev/hda2
C. /sbin/mke2fs -m 3 /dev/hda2
D. /sbin/mke2fs -c ext3 /dev/hda2
Answer: B

Explanation:

mke2fs - create an ext2/ext3 filesystem -j Create the filesystem with an ext3

journal. If the –j
option is not specified, the default journal parameters will be used to create

an
appropriately sized journal (given the size of the filesystem) stored within

the filesystem.
Note that you must be using a kernel, which has ext3 support in order to

actually make use
of the journal.

QUESTION NO: 58

What is the proper option to put in /etc/fstab to enable group quotas for a

particular
parition?

A. groupquota
B. grpquota
C. groupquoatas
D. grpquotas
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59

Which utility would you use to change how often a filesystem check was

performed over an
EXT2 filesystem (without losing any data stored on that filesystem)?

A. mod2fs
B. fsck
C. tune2fs
D. mke2fs
E. fixe2fs
Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60

To allow a regular user account to mount and unmount a filesystem (for

instance, a cdrom
or floppy), which option will need to be added to the corresponding line in

/etc/fstab?

A. nouidchk
B. alluser
C. user
D. auto
Answer: C
Explanation:

Answer C is correct. user options is used to allow an ordinary user to mount

the file
system. The name of the mounting user is written to mtab so thatuser can

unmount the file
system again.

QUESTION NO: 61

You have run out of disk space on a partition. Which of the following would be

an easy way
to move data to a new partition without reconfiguring the path to the data in

existing
applications?

A. Run ext2fs ACL.
B. Use a hard link.
C. Use a symbolic link.
D. Use the loopback device.
E. Create a block device offset.
Answer: C
Explanation:

A Symbolic link points to another file and the contents of link file is

referenced file. So,
symbolic linkedfile occupied the very less space the original file.

QUESTION NO: 62

What TWO permissions must a user have in order to run a shell script?

A. read
B. write
C. execute
D. browse on the directory
E. users cannot run shell scripts
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63 CORRECT TEXT

Which command (without options) would you use to display how much space is

available
on all partitions?

Answer: df
Answer: /bin/df

QUESTION NO: 64

You are using quota on your system. How can you see disk quota details?

A. repquota
B. quota -l
C. quota
D. quotachech
E. quota --list

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65

You are experimenting with a binary in /tmp/foo.d that expects its

configuration file at
/etc/foo.conf. You don't want to save it there, but use a symbolic link to

/tmp/foo.d/foo.conf
instead. Which command would accomplish that?

A. ln -s /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf /etc/foo.conf
B. ln /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf /etc/foo.conf
C. ln -s /etc/foo.conf /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf
D. ln /etc/foo.conf /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf
Answer: A
Explanation:

Thereare two types of link a. Soft link b. Hard link.

b. Soft link à Can create for directory also, can span multiple partitions but

available until
and unless Original Files remain. Syntax for Soft link ln -s originalfile

linkfile
b. Hard link à One separate Physical File, can't create for directory, can't

span multiple file
but remains the link file if original file removed.
Syntax for Hard link ln originalfile linkfile
QUESTION NO: 66

Which of the following Linux filesystems pre-allocates a fixed number of inodes

at the
filesystem's make/creation time, and does NOT generate them as needed?

A. ext3
B. jfs
C. reiserfs
D. xfs
Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67

You have just added a CD-ROM drive (/dev/hdd) to your system and have added it

to your
fstab. Typically you can use which of the following commands to mount media in

that drive
to /mnt/cdrom?

A. mount/dev/cdrom/mnt/cdrom
B. mount/dev/cdrom
C. mount -t cdrom/dev/cdrom/mnt/cdrom
D. mount/mnt/cdrom
E. automount/mnt/hdd/mnt/cdrom
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68 CORRECT TEXT

You have written a custom tool on your local system. Following the Filesystem

Hierarchy
Standard (FHS), where should you install the binaries to be available to all

users on your
system? Answer:

Answer: /usr/local/bin
Answer: /usr/local/bin/

QUESTION NO: 69
What does the command mount -a do?


A. It mounts the floppy disk for all users.
B. It shows all mounted file systems.
C. It opens /etc/fstab to edit.
D. It mounts all file systems listed in /etc/fstab.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 70

What would the following line accomplish if run as root? chown -R bert

/home/bert/*

A. Nothing, this command is invalid.
B. It would revoke bert's ownership of all files in /home/bert to bert.
C. It would change user ownership of all files in /home/bert to bert.
D. It would set the group ownership of the directory /home/bert to bert
E. It would set ownership of all files and subdirectories in /home/bert to bert
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 71

Which one of the following programs will only find files that are in your PATH?

A. locate
B. slocate
C. which
D. find
Answer: C
Explanation:






QUESTION NO: 72

What does the Filesystem Hierarchy Standard enable? (Select TWO answers)

A. Software to predict the location of installed files and directories
B. Software to predict theownership and access rights of installed files and

directories
C. Users to predict the location of installed files and directories.
D. Users to predict how the filesystem should be formatted according to need.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 73

You want the default permissions for your files to be -rw-r----- . HOW must you

set umask?

A. 037
B. 640
C. 038
D. 027
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 74







Which chown command will change the ownership to foo and the group to bar on a

file
named biglist?

A. chownfoo/bar biglist
B. chown -u foo -g bar biglist
C. chown foo:bar biglist
D. chown --user foo --group bar biglist
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 75

Which of the following programs will only find files that are in your PATH?

A. locate
B. slocate
C. which
D. find
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 76

Which option must be listed in /etc/fstab to activate user quotas

automatically?

A. quota
B. user
C. quotaon
D. usrquota

Answer: D
Explanation:

To implement quota in partitions, we should mount withusrquota for user quota,

grpquota
for group quota. Example of mounting /home using usrquota and grpquota options.
LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 2

QUESTION NO: 77

Which of the following commands makes /bin/foo executable by everyone but only

writable
by its owner?

A. chmod 557 /bin/foo
B. chmod o +rwx, a+rx /bin/foo
C. chown 557 /bin/foo
D. chmod 755 /bin/foo
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 78

You are having problems with a particular font and you want to see if its

directory is
included in XF86Config. Which section contains this information?

A. Paths
B. Fonts
C. Files
D. Graphics
Answer: C
Explanation:


/usr/x16r6/lib/fonts

QUESTION NO: 79

You have just set up the X Display Manager as your default display manager.

What file
should you

edit to change the default background for it?

A. /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup
B. /etc/X11/prefdm
C. /etc/X11/XF86Config
D. /etc/X11/xdm.conf
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 80

Which of the following lines from /etc/X11/XF86Config indicates what fonts can

be found on
a font server?

A. FontPath= server
B. Fonts "unix/:7100"
C. FontPath "unix/:7100"
D. Fonts= server
E. Fontserver = "servername"
Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 81

You are the system administrator for a consulting firm where several people use

Linux as
their desktop operating system. One of your users has installed a commercial

publishing
program that works under X on a variety of UNIX and Linux platforms. The user

made a
series of configuration changes regarding the initial window size, location and

color. Now,
he is having difficulty undoing these changes and is asking for your help. In

which file
would you think you would most likely find the configuration settings you are

seeking to
change?

A. ~/.xinitrc
B. ~/.xconfig
C. ~/.Xdefaults
D. ~/.XF86Config
E. /etc/X11/XF86Config
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 82

You are using an application that you want to appear on the screen of another

machine.
What environment variable would you have to set or edit to achieve this?

A. DISPLAY
B. REMOTE
C. REMOTE_XWINDOW
D. SCREEN
Answer: A
Explanation:

To share the terminal between multiple hosts, we can export display.
Example


Suppose you want to run application on Certkiller B from Certkiller A.

Certkiller B in GUI
Terminal:# xhost +192.168.0.1 Certkiller A in GUI Terminal:# export

DISPLAY=192.168.0.2:0
# Xterm

QUESTION NO: 83

After installing and configuring Xfree86, you notice that when you start X, the

display is not
centered. What program can you run to find a better modeline setting?

A. XF86Setup
B. xf86config
C. xvidtune
D. xvideoagent
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 84 CORRECT TEXT

You are running X in networked environment. You want to allow anyone on your

network to
display their X applications on your desktop. What command can you use to

disable all
access control for X?

Answer: xhost +

QUESTION NO: 85

You just started X for the first time and noticed that the display does not use

the entire
screen. What program can you use to fix this?


A. xvidtune
B. xf86config
C. XF86Setup
D. tweakscreen
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 86

Which of the following is the default XFree86 configuration file?

A. /usr/X11R6/etc/XF86Config
B. /var/X11/XF86Config
C. /etc/X11/XF86Config
D. /usr/etc/X11/XF86Config
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 87

You have just set up the Gnome Display Manager as your default display manager.

What
file should you edit to change the default greeting for it?

A. /etc/X11/prefdm
B. /etc/X11/XF86Config
C. /etc/X11/gdm.conf
D. /etc/X11/gdm/lnit/Default
Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTIONNO: 90
The command cat /proc/dma will show you what?


A. Whether DMA is enabled
B. Which DMA channels are in use
C. Which DMA mode is in use
D. General information about DMA on the machine
Answer: B

Explanation /proc/dma This file contains alist of the registered ISA direct

memory access
(DMA) channels in use. A sample /proc/dma files looks like the following:

4: cascade
It shows whether DMA is enabled or not.
QUESTION NO: 88

You are formatting a single hard disk for a Linux install. What is the maximum

number of
primary partitions you can create?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4
F. 5
Answer: E
Explanation:


Generally in one System we can connect four Physical Harddisks. As a Primary

Master,
Primary Slave, Secondary Master,Secondary Slave. In One System: Either four

Primary
partitions or 1 Primary or 2 Primary or 3 Primary + 1 extended and all logical

partitions will
be create under extended partations. Hardisk device recognized as follows

Primary Master
: /dev/had Primary Slave : /dev/hdb Secondary Master : /dev/hdc Secondary Slave

:
/dev/hdd Suppose you have only single harddisk and going to install Linux,

Maximum you
can create 4 primary partitions. If you create four primary partitions you

can't create
extended partitionsthat mean no logical partitions can create.

QUESTION NO: 89

After a minor security incident you are instructed by your lead sys-admin to

verify the
RPM's installed on running system. Which command will create a complete report

which
you can analyze for changes which may be security related?

A. .rpm-Va>report
B. rpm-Qavy > report
C. rpm-Vqt-- nomd5>report
D. rpm-checkfiles >report
E. rpm-Va-nofiles > report
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 90 CORRECT TEXT

You are compiling some software from source. After running ./configure with the
appropriate arguments and no errors, what is the next command to run?

Answer: make

Explanation: The purpose of the make utility is to determine automatically

which
pieces of a large program need to be recompiled, and issue the commands to

recompile

them. example C programs, since they are most common, but you can use make with

any
programming language whose compiler can be run with a shell command. In fact,

make is
not limited to programs. You can use it to describe any task where some files

must be
updated automatically from others whenever the others change.

To prepare to use make, you must write a file called the makefile that

describes the
relationships among files in your program, and the states the commands for

updating each
file. In a program, typically the executable file is updated from object files,

which are in turn
made by compiling source files.

QUESTION NO: 91

You have two shell scripts, foo and bar. You wish to have bar execute if foo

returns an exit
status of 0 Select the correct command:

A. foo; bar
B. foo || bar
C. foo && bar
D. foo % bar
Answer: C
Explanation:

&& ?Logical AND Operator || ?Logical OR Operator ! ?Logical NOT Operator

Correct
Answer is C because first tried to execute foo. If foo executes without any

error then
executes bar. If any error occurs in foo then exit from command.

QUESTION NO: 92

In order to append the output of ls to a file called bazz, which of the

following command
lines would you use?

A. ls >bazz
B. ls >& bazz
C. ls &> bazz
D. ls >> bazz
Answer: D
Explanation:
The correct answer is ‘ls >> bazz’ because it is appended.

QUESTION NO: 93

Which command is used to dump files in octal format?

A. od
B. octdump
C. dumpoct
D. cat -o
Answer: A
Explanation:

Answer A is correct. od command dump files in octal and other formats. Example:

od test it
will display the all contents of file in octal format.

QUESTION NO: 94

You have created a really long letter and after you are done, you notice that

you used the
name "Bob" many times but your forgot to capitalize it in many instances. Which

command
would you replace "bob" with "Bob" in all instances and generate a new letter

for printing?

A. sed `/bob/Bob' letter > newletter
B. sed s/bob/Bob/ letter < newletter
C. sed `s/bob/Bob' letter >newletter
D. sed `s/bob/Bob/g' letter > newletter
E. sed s/bob, Bob/' letter > newletter
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 95

You are logged in as user tux1, but now you want to switch users to tux2 with

tux2's
environment. How would you do this?

A. su tux2
B. su -e tux2
C. su - tux2
D. su -m tux2
E. su -f tux2
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 96

You wish to kill a process with a PID of 123. Select the command which will

allow the
process to "clean up" before exiting.

A. kill -1 123
B. kill -9 123
C. kill -15123
D. kill -17 123
Answer: C
Explanation:

To terminate the process we use kill command. But we should know the process

ID. In
QUESTION:s PID is specified to 123. Syntax of kill command is: kill signal PID

Where -9 is
the powerful signal then other signal which kill the process.


QUESTION NO: 97

You have read/write permission on an ordinary file foo. You have just run ln

foo bar. What
would happen if you ran rm foo?

A. foo and bar would both be removed.
B. foo would be removed whilebar would remain accessible.
C. foo would be removed. bar would still exist but would be unusable.
D. Both foo and bar would remain accessible.
E. You would be asked whether bar should be removed.
Answer: B
Explanation:

Topic 3, Volume C

QUESTION NO: 98

Which command will print line numbers before each line in a file?

A. ln
B. nl
C. cat -n
D. numline
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 99

You need to create a simple hierarchy of directories:

images/photos/summer/ottawa/. None
of the directories on that path exists. What command will create all of the

needed
directories in one step?

A. mkdir -r images/photos/summer/ottawa/
B. mkdir -R images/photos/summer/ottawa/
C. mkdir -p images/photos/summer/ottawa/
D. mkdir -P images/photos/summer/ottawa/
E. mkdir -m images/photos/summer/ottawa/
Answer: C
Explanation:

-p options means no error if existing, make parent directories as needed. It

will creates the
directory images/photos/summer/Ottawa. Where images is the parent directory of

photos,
photos is theparent directory of summer etc.

QUESTION NO: 100

While using the vi editor, you wish to move ahead one page. You should press

the control
key and:

A. A
B. D
C. F
D. U
Answer: C
Explanation:

To move screen in vi Editor, F à go forwardone full screen B à go back one full

screen D à
go down half screen U à go up half screen

QUESTION NO: 101

You enter the command date +%M. Wat does the output show you?

A. the current year
B. the current month
C. the current hour
D. the current minute
E. the current second
Answer: D
Explanation:

date command displays the current date and time information as well as we can

set new
date and time to system by supplying -s option. To display time: date +%T To

display
Minute: date +%M To display Month : date +%m%% a literal % %a locale's

abbreviated
weekday name (Sun..Sat) %A locale's full weekday name, variable length
(Sunday..Saturday) %b locale's abbreviated month name (Jan..Dec) %B locale's

full month
name, variable length (January..December) %c locale's date and time (Sat Nov 04

12:02:33
EST 1989) %C century (year divided by 100 and truncated to an integer) [00-99]

%d day of
month (01..31) %D date (mm/dd/yy) %e day of month, blank padded ( 1..31) %F

same as %Y%
m-%d %g the 2-digit year corresponding to the %V week number %G the 4-digit

year
corresponding to the %V week number %h same as %b %H hour (00..23) %I hour

(01..12) %j
day of year (001..366) %k hour ( 0..23) %l hour ( 1..12) %m month (01..12) %M

minute (00..59)
%n a newline %N nanoseconds
(000000000..999999999) %p locale's upper case AM or PM indicator (blank in many

locales)
%P locale's lower case am or pm indicator (blank in many locales) %r time, 12-

hour
(hh:mm:ss [AP]M) %R time, 24-hour (hh:mm) ond %t a horizontal tab %T time, 24-

hour
(hh:mm:ss) %U week number of year with Sunday as first day of week (00..53) %V

week
number of year with Monday as first day of week (01..53) %W week number of year

with
Monday as first day of week (00..53) %x locale's date representation (mm/dd/yy)

%Xlocale's
time representation (%H:%M:%S) %y last twodigits of year (00..99) %Y year

(1970...) %z
RFC-2822 style numeric timezone (-0500) (a nonstandard exten- sion)
%Z time zone (e.g., EDT), or nothing if no time zone is deter- minable

QUESTION NO: 102

When you are looking for brief information about a program in your PATH with

its
associated man pages, you would use ...

A. which
B. whereis
C. locate
D. where
Answer: B
Explanation:

Whereis - locate the binary, source, and manual page files for a command

Syntax: whereis
[options] command Options: -b à Search only for binaries -m à Search only for

manual
section -s à Search only for sources.

QUESTION NO: 103

Which command will print out the attributes of the file foobar?

A. ls --attrfoobar
B. lsattr foobar
C. printattr foobar
D. fileattr foobar
Answer: B
Explanation:

lsattr - list file attributes on a Linux second extended file system

QUESTION NO: 104

Which of the following commands will list the quota for the user foobar?

A. repquota foobar
B. quota foobar
C. lsquota foobar
D. printquota foobar
Answer: B
Explanation:

quota - display disk usage and limits. Quota displays user's disk usage and

limits. By
default only the user quotas are printed. Either quota -uusername Or quota

username To
display group quota: quota -g groupname

QUESTION NO: 105

The command mkfs -t ext3 /dev/hdb1 -T largefile creates what size of inode?

A. 4 kilobyte
B. 1 megabyte
C. 2 megabyte
D. 4 megabyte
Answer: B
Explanation:

-T fs-type : Specify how the filesystem is going to be used, so that mke2fs can

choose
optimal filesystem parameters for that use. Some Filesystem type are: news :

One inode
per 4kb
block largerfile : one inode per megabyte largerfile4 : one inode per 4

megabytes

QUESTION NO: 106

In XF86Config which section is concerned with fonts?

A. the Fonts section
B. The Files section
C. The xfsCodes section
D. The Graphics section
E. The modeline section
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 107

You have a USB storage device that you cannot get working. You have enabled all
appropriate USB options in the latest 2.2 kernel but still cannot get your

device working.
What is most likely the source of the problem?

A. You have not configured your usb.usermap properly
B. You are using the wrong kernel for this type of device
C. The USB device is not USB 2.0 compliant
D. There is a USB resource conflict
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 108 CORRECT TEXT

Which utility can be used to convert a . rpm package to .deb package format?

(Without
arguments)

Answer: alien

QUESTION NO: 109

What is a reasonable command to uninstall a Debian package from your system?

A. dpkg -Ra pkgname
B. dpkg -R pkgname
C. dpkg -r pkgname
D. dpkg -ra pkgname
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 110

You want to install a new software package, but it is only available in RPM

format and you
are running Debian Linux. Which of the following would help you to install it

on your
system?

A. alien
B. apt-conf
C. dselect
D. cpio
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 111

What command will uninstall a package but leave its configuration files in case

a package
is re-installed?

A. none, no command will do this
B. dpkg -s pkgname
C. dpkg -L pkgname
D. dpkg -P pkgname
E. dpkg -r pkgname
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 112

You have not run apt-get on a system for some time, but it has been run on the

system
before. What apt-get command would you run to download the latest list of

packages, but
not the packages themselves?

A. apt-get build-dep
B. apt-get mirror-select
C. apt-getupdate
D. apt-get upgrade
E. apt-get dist-upgrade
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 113

You want to examine the changelog for the installed package postfix. Which

command will
display the changelog?

A. rpm -Vc postfix
B. rpm -qpil postfix
C. rpm --changelogpostfix
D. rpm -q --changelog postfix
E. rpm -qa --changelog postfix
Answer: D
Explanation:






QUESTION NO: 114 CORRECT TEXT

In a networked environment, what command will grant anybody permission to

display their
X applications on a desktop? (Include both the command and argument(s).)

Answer: xhost +

QUESTION NO: 115 CORRECT TEXT

Which file the /proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the bootloader to

the kernel?

Answer: cmdline
Answer: /proc/cmdline

QUESTION NO: 116

Which Debian package system command will list all partially installed packages

and
suggest how to get them correctly installed?

A. dpkg -C
B. apt-get -u
C. dpkg -Dh
D. dpkg -l
E. apt-get -y
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 117 CORRECT TEXT

Which environment variable you have to setup to use shared libraries that are

not in the
standard search path?

Answer: LD_LIBRARY_PATH

QUESTION NO: 118

What single command (no options or arguments) can be used to fully extract a

file called
abc.tar.bz2?

A. gzip
B. gunzip
C. tar
D. bz2unzip
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 119

A Makefile typically contains which targets?

A. CFLAGS, CPPFLAGS, LIBS, LDFLAGS
B. clean, install, uninstall
C. PATHS, DESTDIR, LIBS, LDFLAGS
D. prefix, exec_prefix, bindir, mandir
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 120

You have finished updating and resolving dependencies for some source code.

What
command should you run before recompiling the code into binary form?

A. make clean
B. make all
C. makedep
D. make install
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 121

What is the difference between the --remove and the--purge action with the dpkg
command?

A. --remove removes the program, --purge also removes the config files
B. --remove only removes the program, --purge only removes the config files
C. --remove removes a package, --purge also removes all packages dependent onit
D. --remove removes only the package file itself, --purge removes all files

related to the
package
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 122

Which RPM command will output the name of the package which installed the file
/etc/exports?






A. rpm -F /etc/exports
B. rpm -qf /etc/exports
C. rpm -Kl /etc/exports
D. rpm -qp /etc/exports
E. rpm -ql /etc/exports
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 123

Which file should be edited to select the network locations from which Debian

installation
package files are loaded?

A. /etc/dpkg/dpkg.cfg
B. /etc/apt/apt.conf
C. /etc/apt/apt.conf.d
D. /etc/apt/sources.list
E. /etc/dpkg/dselect.cfg
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 124

Which command will list all the files installed from the RPM package file

named, vorbistools-
1.1.i386. rpm?

A. rpm -qf vorbis-tools-1.1.i386.rpm
B. rpm- F vorbis-tools-1.1.i386.rpm
C. rpm -pf vorbis-tools-1.1.i386.rpm
D. rpm -ql vorbis-tools-1.1.i386.rpm
E. rpm -qlp vorbis-tools-1.1.i386.rpm
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 125

Which of the following programs is typically used to query installed debian

packages?
(Please select TWO that apply)

A. dpkg
B. apt-cache
C. apt-conf
D. dselect
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 126 CORRECT TEXT

You are formatting a single hard disk for a Linux install. What is the maximum

number of
primary partitions you can create?

Answer: 4
Answer: four

QUESTION NO: 127

An installed package is broken. In order to go back to the previous version of

the same
package which RPM option should be used?

A. --replacefiles
B. --replacepkgs
C. --oldpackage
D. --nodeps
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 128

George is planning a partition scheme for a new Linux installation. Which THREE
directories should he consider for separate partitions? (Select three)

A. /etc
B. /home
C. /var
D. /lib
E. /tmp
Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 129 CORRECT TEXT

USB fax/modems that conform to this subclass of the Communication Device Class

(CDC)
vendor neutral standard are Linux compatible (answer is a 3 letter acronym)

Answer: acm

QUESTION NO: 130 CORRECT TEXT

The _____________ command displays ISA plug-and-play devices resource

information.

Answer: pnpdump

QUESTION NO: 131

All items are required to enable USB support on a Linux system EXCEPT.

A. A kernel that has USB driver support
B. A USB 2.0 compatible device
C. A supported controller chipsuch as DHCI, UHCI, or EHCI
D. A kernel that supports hot-pluggable devices
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 132

You are running Linux 2.0.36 and you need to add a USB mouse to your system.

Which of
the following statements is true?

A. You need to rebuildthe kernel
B. You need to upgrade the kernel
C. You need to load the USB modules for your existing modular kernel
D. USB support is not available in Linux
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 133

In order to save and restore your sound card's configuration between sessions,

the ALSA
sound system uses what program?

A. setalsa
B. setsound
C. soundctl
D. alsactl
E. alsaset
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 134

According to the File System Hierarchy Standard, the lost+found directory is

used for:

A. files withunknown owners
B. missing device files found by/proc
C. unknown binary files found by find
D. unlinked files found by fsck
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 135

The sticky bit is usually set on

A. /var/log
B. /tmp
C. /home
D. log liles
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTIONNO: 139
How can you turn off the group quota in /pub?


A. quotaoff /pub
B. quotaoff -gv /pub
C. quotadown /pub
D. rm /pub/quota.group
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 136

You are looking for an executable file foo. Select the command that would

search for foo
within directories set in the shell variable, PATH.

A. locate
B. which
C. find
D. query
E. whereis
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 137
What key combination is used to forcibly halt the X server in the event of the

graphical session becoming unusable (e.g., desktop manager or full screen

application hanging)?

A. press CTRL+ALT+DEL
B. press CTRL+ALT+BACK_SPACE
C. press CTRL+ALT+DEL twice
D. press CTRL+ALT+F1 then run
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 138

The X program _________ is often used to make minor keyboard adjustments, like

proper
Back

space/Delete mapping.

A. xkbdmap
B. kbdmap
C. xmodmap
D. modmap
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 139

Users may create and edit a configuration file in their home directory that can

tell the X
window system what window manager they wish it to start when they log in. What

file is
that?

A. $HOME/.wmrc
B. $HOME/.startx
C. $HOME/.Xdefaults
D. $HOME/.xserverrc
E. $HOME/.xinitrc
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 140

The system bell sound is annoying you. Which of the following can you use to

change this
and other user X preferences?

A. xset
B. xconf
C. xbell
D. xmag
E. xpref
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 141 CORRECT TEXT
What application can be used in place of xhost? Please enter only the name

without path.


Answer: xauth

QUESTION NO: 142 CORRECT TEXT

What command with all options and/or parameter will send the signal USR1 to any
executing process of program apache2?

Answer: killall -s SIGUSR1 apache2

QUESTION NO: 143

What command line redirection characters instruct the shell to read from the

current input
source until a specific word, on a separate line and without and trailing

spaces, is reached?

A. <<
B. <l
C. !<
D. $<
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 144

Pressing the Ctrl-C combination on the keyboard while a command is executing in

the
foreground sends which of following signal codes?

A. 1 (SIGHUP)
B. 2 (SIGINT)
C. 3 (SIGQUIT)
D. 9 (SIGKILL)
E. 15 (SIGTEPM)
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 145 CORRECT TEXT

Consider the following output:
prompt> myapp
[1]+ Stopped myapp
This output was the result of the user pressing the keyboard combination of the

Ctrl key

and what
letter key? Enter only the single (1) letter as your answer

Answer: z

QUESTION NO: 146
What is the output when the following shell script executes?


Cat <<foobar
Hello foobar
foobar


A. The contents of the file foobar
B. Hello
C. No output but a file named foobar is created
D. Hello foobar
E. Hello foobar
Answer: D
Explanation:

Topic 4, Volume D

QUESTION NO: 147
Which of the following commands will display the last 30 lines of

/var/log/bigd.log as well

as new content as it is appended to the file by another process?

A. cut -30 -v /var/log/bigd.log
B. head -30 -e /var/log/bigd.log
C. tail -f -n 30 /var/log/bigd.log
D. tac -30/var/log/bigd.log
E. cat -r -n 30 /var/log/bigd.log
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 148

You wish to kill a process with a PID of 123. Select the command which will

allow the
process to "clean up" before exiting.

A. kill -1 123
B. kill -9 123
C. kill -15 123
D. kill -17 123
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 149

Which of the following commands will change all CR-LF pairs in an imported text

file,
userlist.txt, to Linux standard LF characters and store it as newlist.txt?

A. tr '\r\n' '' <userlist.txt > newlist.txt





B. tr -c '\n\r' '' < newlist.txt > userlist.txt
C. tr -d '\r' < userlist.txt > newlist.txt
D. tr '\r' '\n' userlist.txt newlist.txt
E. tr -s '^M' '^J' userlist.txt newlist.txt
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 150

Which of the following commands will find the string foo in the file filel.txt,

regardless of
foo being in upper or lowercase letters?

A. cat file1.txt | grep -i foo
B. cat file1.txt >grep -n foo
C. grep -i foo | file1.txt
D. grep -n file1.txt < foo
E. grep -n foo file1.txt
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 151

The command used to determine a file's type is

A. type
B. find
C. file
D. ls
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 152

Many people like the vi text editor but the default bash command line editor

recognizes
emacs keystrokes. What command entered into abash initialization file will have

bash
recognize vi keystrokes after login?

A. history -p vi
B. alias emacs=vi
C. HISTCMD=vi
D. set -o vi
E. unset emacs
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 153

You ran out of space and added a eighth disk to your SCSI-I system. When you

try to start,
the system no longer boots. What is most likely the cause of this problem?

A. SCSI-I supports only 8 devicesincluding the adaptor
B. SCSI-I supports only6 disks per adaptor
C. There is a SCSI-ID conflict that causes that problem
D. You forgot to set the SCSI-ID #8 for the new disk
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 154

Keyboards and mice are members of which class of USB devices?

A. Communication Device Class
B. Human Interface Device Class
C. Mass Storage Device Class
D. Data Interface Device Class
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 155

Which of the following commands will print the current video settings to stdout

in
XF86Config "Modeline" format?

A. xinfo -mode
B. xset -info
C. xf86config -list
D. xvidtune -show
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 156
With xorg 7.0, what is the name of the default font server?

A. xfserv
B. xfs
C. fonts
D. xfstt
E. fserv
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 157

Which of the following is the default Xorg configuration file?

A. /usr/X11R6/etc/xorg.conf
B. /var/X11/xorg.conf
C. /etc/X11/xorg.conf
D. /usr/etc/X11/xorg.conf
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 158

When you start XWindows, which series of programs and/or scripts would most

closely
describe the start-up process?

A. xdm --> xinit --> xinitrc --> Xclients
B. kde --> xinitrc --> xinit --> Xclients
C. startx --> xinitrc --> Xclients --> kde
D. startx --> xinit --> xinitrc --> Xclients
E. startx-->xinit-->Xclients-->xinitrc

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 159

Your senior administrator asked you to change the default background of his

machine,
which uses XDM. Which file would you edit to achieve this?

A. /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup
B. /etc/X11/xdm.conf
C. /etc/X11/xdm/Defaults
D. /etc/X11/defaults.conf
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 160

When installing XWindows the monitor wasn't recognised but now a data sheet

with its
specification is available. Which xorg.conf section must be edited to specify

the correct
values for several variables?

A. Screen
B. Monitor
C. Border
D. Modeline
E. Device
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 161

The command echo $! will produce what output?

A. the process id of last background command
B. the exit status of the last command
C. the exit status of the last background command
D. the process id of the current shell
E. the name of the command being executed
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 162
Given the following output:
Prompt > myapp
[1]+ Stopped myapp
prompt>
Which of the following commands will resume executing the stopped process while


allowing the
user to continue to type commands at the command prompt?


A . bg myapp
A. continue myapp
B. exec myapp
C. fg myapp
D. myapp &
Answer: C
Explanation:
The correct answer is g myapp.
Incorrect answer:
continue myapp
Continue is just used for loops.


QUESTION NO: 163

What command will print a list of usernames (first column) and their

corresponding user id
(uid, third column) from /etc/passwd?

A. cut -d: -fl,3 /etc/passwd
B. chop -c l,3 /etc/passwd
C. tac l-3 /etc/passwd
D. fmt -u /etc/passwd
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 164 CORRECT TEXT
What command can put suspended jobs into the background?

Answer: bg

QUESTION NO: 165

In order to append the output of ls to a file called bazz, which of the

following command
lines would you use?

A. ls > bazz
B. ls > & bazz
C. ls &> bazz
D. ls >> bazz
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 166

Which shell built-in command can be used to create a shortcut or pseudonym for

a longer
command?

Assume a modern bourne-like shell, such as bash.

A. shortcut
B. ln
C. sudo
D. link
E. alias
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 167

Which of the following sed commands will replace all instances of the string

foo with the
string foobar changing the file filel.txt in place?

A. sed 's/foo/foobar/g' file1.txt
B. sed 's/foo/foobar/g' file1.txt > file1.txt
C. sed 's/foo/foobar/g' file1.txt | file1.txt
D. sed -i 's/foo/foobar/g' file1.txt
E. sed -i 's/foo/foobar/g' file1.txt >file1.txt
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 168

When reading man pages, a lot of extra characters are shown on screen. Which of

the
following commands can help to deal with this problem?

A. col
B. grep
C. more
D. pg
E. row
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 169

Which of the following commands will send output from the program myapp to both
standard output (stdout) and the file file1.1og?

A. cat <myapp | cat > file1.1og
B. myapp 0>&1 | cat > file1.1og
C. myapp | cat > file1.1og
D. myapp| tee file1.1og
E. tee myapp file1.1og
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 170

Which of the following commands is run last during boot on a system with quotas
enabled?

A. fsck
B. mount
C. quotacheck
D. quotaon
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 171

Select the line that best represents what permissions the /etc/passwd file

should have

A. -rw------- 1 root root 531 Apr 3 12:36 /etc/passwd
B. -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 531 Apr 312:36 /etc/passwd
C. -rw-r--r-- 1 1 1 531 Apr 3 12:36 /etc/passwd
D. all answers listed are not correct
E. all answers listed are correct
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 172

What does the command mount -a do?

A. It mounts the floppy disk for all users
B. It shows all mounted file systems
C. It opens /etc/fstab to edit
D. It mounts all file systems listed in /etc/fstab
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 173

You are using quota on your system. How can you see disk quota details?

A. repquota
B. quota-l
C. quota
D. quotacheck
E. quota --list
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 174

What command should be invoked to give the user sally read and write, but not

execute,
access to the file strategy.txt using Extended ACL entries?

A. setfacl -setperm sally:rw strategy.txt
B. setfacl -m user::sally+rw strategy.txt
C. setfacl -m user:sally:rw strategy.txt
D. setfacl -setperm user:sally+rw strategy.txt
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 175

Identify the proper device for the third partition, on the second hard disk, on

the first IDE
controller on a C

system.

A. /dev/hdb3
B. /dev/hdlb3
C. /dev/hdclb3
D. /dev/hdcld2p3
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 176

Which of the following commands will print the inode usage on each mounted

filesystem?

A. du -i
B. df -i
C. lsfs -i
D. printfs -i
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 177 CORRECT TEXT

Which program finds only files that are in your PATH?

Answer: which

QUESTION NO: 178

Which of these commands allows you to use shared libraries that are in

/usr/local/lib?

A. export LD_PRELOAD=/usr/local/lib
B. exportLD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/local/lib
C. ldconfig /usr/local/lib
D. ldd /usr/local/lib
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 179

Which file is used by ld.so to find libraries quickly without actually having

to search the
directories in its library path?

A. /etc/ld.so.cache
B. /etc/ld.so.conf
C. /etc/ld.so
D. /var/ld/cache
E. /var/.cache
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 180

You want to preview where the package file, apache-xml.i386.rpm, will install

its files before
installing it. What command do you issue?

A. rpm -qp apache-xml.i386.rpm
B. rpm -qv apache-xml.i386.rpm
C. rpm -ql apache-xml.i386.rpm
D. rpm -qpl apache-xml.i386.rpm
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 181

Which system administration command you can use to update ld.so.cache after the
installation of new shared libraries?

A. ldconfig
B. ldd
C. libpath
D. newlibs
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 182

How do you get a list of files that have been installed from a dpkg package?

A. dpkg -l pkgname
B. dpkg -C pkgname
C. dpkg -s pkgname
D. dpkg -S pkgname
E. dpkg-L pkgname
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 183 CORRECT TEXT

To prevent users from being able to fill up the / partition, the _______

directory should be
on a separate partition if possible because it is world writeable.

Answer: /tmp
Answer: tmp


QUESTION NO: 184

User Joseph has successfully extracted and compiled a program from source code.
Installing the binaries produces errors. What is the most likely reason?

A. The source code was compiled for a different CPU
B. The permissions set in the /usr/bin directory are wrong
C. The binaries require root privileges to be installed
D. The wrong prefix was used during configuration of the source code
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 185

What RPM command would show you detailed information for a package called

openssh3.6.
i386.rpm?

A. rpm --showinformation openssh-3.6.i386.rpm
B. rpm --showdetails --package openssh-3.6.i386.rpm
C. rpm --query --info --package openssh-3.6.i386.rpm
D. rpm --verify openssh-3.6.i386.rpm
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 186
In GRUB's configuration file you find the line
Root (hd1,4)

What is corresponding device name on a Linux system?

A. /dev/hda4
B. /dev/hda5
C. /dev/hdb4
D. /dev/hdb5
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 187 CORRECT TEXT

Upon booting one of your Linux boxes, you notice a message scrolling by that

does not
look right, but it goes so fast, you do not have a chance to read it. What

command could
you use to view that message after the boot process completes?

Answer: dmesg

QUESTION NO: 188 CORRECT TEXT

What file contains kernel level logging information such as output from a

network driver
module when it is loaded?

Answer: /var/log/kern.log
Answer: /var/log/messages/kern.log
Answer: messages/kern.log

QUESTION NO: 189

Which configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key

combination?

A. /etc/keys
B. /proc/keys
C. /etc/inittab
D. /proc/inittab
E. /etc/reboot

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 190

You are having some trouble with a disk partition and you need to do

maintenance on this
partition but your users home directories are on it and several are logged in.

Which
command would disconnect the users and allow you to safely execute maintenance

tasks?

A. telinit 1
B. shutdown -r now
C. killall -9 inetd
D. /bin/netstop --maint
E. /etc/rc.d/init.d/network stop
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 191

In compliance with the FHS, in which of the following places are man pages

typically
found?

A. /usr/share/man
B. /opt/man
C. /usr/doc
D. /var/pkg/man
E. /usr/local/man
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 192 CORRECT TEXT

In the vi editor, which of the following commands will delete the current line

at the cursor
and the 16 lines following it (17 lines total)?

Answer: 17dd

QUESTION NO: 193

What is the purpose of the bash built-in export command?

A. To allow disks to be mounted remotely.
B. To run a command as a process in a sub-shell.
C. To make the command history available to sub-shells.
D. To setup environment variables for applications.
E. To share NFS partitions for use by other systems on the network.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 194 CORRECT TEXT
Which option must be listed in /etc/fstab to activate user quotas

automatically?


Answer: usrquota

QUESTION NO: 195 CORRECT TEXT

The USB device filesystem can be found under /proc/ _______ /usb/. (Please fill

in the blank
with the single word only)

Answer: bus

Topic 5, Volume E

QUESTION NO: 196

The message "Hard Disk Error" is displayed on the screen during Stage 1 of the

GRUB
boot process. What does this indicate?

A. The kernel was unable to execute/bin/init
B. The next Stage cannot be read from the harddisk because GRUB was unable to
determine the size and geometry of the disk
C. One or more of the filesystems on the hard disk has errors and a filesystem

check
should be run
D. The BIOS was unable to read the necessary data from the Master Boot Record

tobegin
the boot process
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 197 CORRECT TEXT

Which user-level program, when manually executed by the root user, is used to

change the
runlevel of the system? (Provide only the command with no additional options or
parameters)

Answer: init

QUESTION NO: 198

Which of the following commands can be used to instruct the init process to

switch
runlevels?

(Choose TWO correct answers)

A. telinit
B. initctl
C. init
D. reinit
E. runlevel
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 199

The system is having trouble and the engineer wants to bypass the usual

/sbin/init startup
and run /bin/sh. What is the usual way to pass this change to the kernel from

your boot
loader?

A. Start in runlevel 1
B. Pass init=/bin/sh on the kernel parameter line
C. Pass /bin/shon the kernel parameter line
D. Pass start=/bin/sh on the kernel parameter line
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 200

Which command will show you the contents of a gzip compressed tar archive?

A. gzip archive.tgz | tar xvf B.
tar ztf archive.tgz
C. gzip -darchive.tgz | tar tvf D.
tar cf archive.tgz
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 201

What can the tee command be used for?

A. Print the contents of a file in reverse order
B. Use the output of one command as arguments to another
C. Add line numbers to the output of a command
D. Pipe the output of one command into the input of another
E. Send a command's output to stdout and a to file at the same time
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 202
Which key do you press to switch to normal mode in vi?

A. Alt
B. Esc
C. Ctrl
D. Shift
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 203 CORRECT TEXT

The priority of any process can range from -20 to ________ . (Provide only the

numerical
value)

Answer: 19
Answer: +19

QUESTION NO: 204

Which directory contains additional information about installed packages?

A. /usr/share/documentation
B. /usr/local/share/documentation
C. /usr/local/doc
D. /usr/share/doc
E. /usr/packages/doc
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 205

Which of the following commands will replace every instance of the word list

with LIST
from the file myfile.txt and print the results on the screen?

A. sed --in-place -e "s/list/LIST/" myfile.txt
B. sed -e "s/list/LIST/" myfile.txt
C. sed --in-place -e "/list/LIST/" myfile.txt
D. sed -e "/list/LIST/" myfile.txt
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 206 CORRECT TEXT

To change the priority of a running process, you use the _______ command

(Specify
command only with no options.)

Answer: renice
Answer: /usr/bin/renice

QUESTION NO: 207

Which of the following commands will NOT execute the bash script
/usr/local/bin/runme.sh?

A. source /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
B. . /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
C. /bin/bash /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
D. /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
E. run /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 208
What is the default process priority when a process is started using the nice

command?

A. -10
B. 10
C. 20
D. 0
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 209

Which of the following commands will NOT update the Modify timestamp on the

file
/tmp/myfile.txt?

A. file /tmp/myfile.txt
B. echo "Hello" >/tmp/myfile.txt
C. sed -i"s/1/2/" /tmp/myfile.txt
D. echo -n "Hello" >/tmp/myfile.txt
E. touch /tmp/myfile.txt
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 210 CORRECT TEXT

In the vi editor, what vi command will copy (but not paste) from the current

line at the
cursor and the following 16 lines (17 lines total)? Enter the correct vi

command without
spaces.

Answer: 17yy

QUESTION NO: 211 CORRECT TEXT

An administrator has sent their current vi process with a PID of 1423 to the

background on
the command line. Assuming no other processes are in the background, what

single
command with no options or parameters will bring the vi process to the

foreground?

Answer: fg

QUESTION NO: 212

Bob accidentally created the subdirectory \bobsdir in his home directory. He

tried to
remove the subdirectory with the command rmdir \bobsfile only to receive the

error, "No
such file or directory." Which command will remove the directory?

A. rmdir 'bob/\bobsdir'
B. rmdir "bob/\bobsdir"
C. rmdir ~bob/ 'bobsdir'
D. rmdir bob/\bobsdir
E. rmdir ~bob/\\bobsdir
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 213

While editing a file in vi, you realize that you are changing the wrong file.

What vi command
sequence will allow you to quit without saving your changes?

A. :Q!
B. :q!
C. :w!
D. :wq!

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 214

Which command will allow an administrator to adjust the number of mounts after

which an
existing filesystem will be checked by e2fsck?

A. debugfs
B. dumpe2fs
C. mode2fs
D. tune2fs
E. mke2fs
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 215 CORRECT TEXT

You want to display all currently mounted file systems. Which command would you

use?
(Please enter only the command without arguments or options)

Answer: mount
Answer: /bin/mount
Answer: df
Answer: /bin/df

QUESTION NO: 216 CORRECT TEXT

The/etc/ ________ file lists currently mounted devices.

Answer: mtab

QUESTION NO: 217

Which of the following is true when hard-linked files are present?

A. The output of stat will report "hard" instead of "regular file"
B. The hard-linked files may not be empty
C. Both files will share the same inode
D. Issuing a longdirectory listing with ls -1 will indicate the link with "->"
E. The file permissions will be prefixed by an "h", eg. hrwxr-x-r-x
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 218 CORRECT TEXT
________ /dev/sda3 will create a swap area on the device/dev/sda3.


Answer: mkswap
Answer: /sbin/mkswap

QUESTION NO: 219 CORRECT TEXT
What umask value will result in the default access permissions of 600

(rw-------) for files and

(rwx ------) for directories? (Provide only the numerical umask value)


Answer: 077
Answer: 0077

QUESTION NO: 220 CORRECT TEXT

Which command will convert an RPM package file to a cpio archive? (Provide only

the
command with no options or parameters)

Answer: rpm2cpio

QUESTION NO: 221 CORRECT TEXT

What option, when passed to the yum command, will update the entire system?

(Specify
ONLY the option name with no additional parameters)

Answer: update

QUESTION NO: 222 CORRECT TEXT

Which command will disable paging and swapping on a device? (Provide only the
command with no additional options or parameters)

Answer: swapoff
Answer: /sbin/swapoff

QUESTION NO: 223 CORRECT TEXT

The dpkg-____ command will ask configuration questions for a specified package,

just as if
the package were being installed for the first time. Answer:

Answer: reconfigure

QUESTION NO: 224 CORRECT TEXT
An administrator has issued the following command:
grub-install --root-directory=/custom-grub /dev/sda

In which directory will the new menu.lst file be found? (Provide the full

directory path only

without the filename)

Answer: /custom-grub/boot/grub
Answer: /custom-grub/boot/grub/

QUESTION NO: 225 CORRECT TEXT

What command will print the shared libraries for the file /usr/lib/libpng12.so?

(Provide the
full command with library name but without any other options or parameters)

Answer: ldd/usr/lib/libpng12.so
Answer: /usr/bin/ldd/usr/lib/libpng12.so

QUESTION NO: 226

After modifying LILO's configuration file, what command should you run for the

changes to
take effect?

A. kill -HUP 'pidof lilo'
B. lilo-install
C. lilo
D. reboot
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 227 CORRECT TEXT

Which command is used to enable disk quotas on a particular filesystem?

(Provide only the
command, with no options or parameters)

Answer: quotaon
Answer: /sbin/quotaon

QUESTION NO: 228 CORRECT TEXT


You've downloaded an image file of a boot floppy disk to your hard drive. What

is the best
utility to create a boot floppy from the disk image? (Specify a single command

without
options.)

Answer: dd
Answer: /bin/dd

QUESTION NO: 229 CORRECT TEXT
In which directory must definition files be placed to add additional

repositories to yum?


Answer: /etc/yum.repos.d
Answer: /etc/yum.repos.d/
Answer: yum.repos.d
Answer: yum.repos.d/

QUESTION NO: 230

The file myfile.txt contains the following data:

joe:x:100:100:Joe:/home/joe:/bin/bash
mike:x:101:101:Mike:/home/mike:/bin/sh
kevin:x:102:102:Kevin:/home/kevin:/bin/sh
matt:x:103:103:Matt:/home/matt:/bin/sh

What output will be displayed on the screen when the following command is

executed:

grep -o home myfile.txt

A. No output will be displayed on the screen
B. home
home
home
home

C. /home/joe
/home/mike
/home/Kevin
/home/matt
D. joe
mike
Kevin
matt
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 231

Which TWO runlevels should never be declared as the default runlevel?

A. 0
B. 3
C. 5
D. 6
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 232

After modifying GRUB's configuration file, what command should you run for the

changes
to take effect?

A. kill HUP `pidof grub`
B. grubinstall
C. grub
D. no action is required
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 233

You are trying to make a hard link to an ordinary file but ln returns an error.

Which of the
following could cause this?

A. The source file is hidden.
B. The source file is readonly.
C. The source file is a shell script.
D. You do not own the source file.
E. The source and the target are on different filesystems.
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 234 CORRECT TEXT

What file allow admin to adjust number of mounts after which file system will

be checked
by e2fsck?

Answer: tune2fs

QUESTION NO: 235

Which command will convert all tab characters in a file to spaces and print

that to standard
out?

A. convert
B. expand
C. retab
D. untab
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 236

Which of the following is a limitation of the cut command?

A. The cut command can only select output by field position.
B. The cut command cannot reorder fields.
C. The cut command only works on ASCII text.
D. The cut commandwill always print one line of output for every line of input.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 237

When in Normal mode in vi, which command character can be used to begin a

reverse
search of the text?

A. ?
B. /
C. F
D. r
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 238

In bash, inserting 2>&1 after a command redirects

A. standard error to standard input.
B. standard input to standard error.
C. standard output to standard error.
D. standard error to standard output.
E. standard output to standard input.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 239

When in Normal mode in vi, which command character will insert a blank line

below the
current cursor position and place the insert cursor at the beginning of the new

line?

A. a
B. i
C. n
D. o
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 240

To ensure that a running process continues to execute after you log out, the

process
should be started with what command?

A. live
B. nohup
C. saferun
D. sh
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 241

Which signal is sent by the kill command by default?

A. HUP(1)
B. QUIT(3)
C. KILL(9)
D. TERM(15)
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 242

What is the purpose of the Bash built-in export command?

A. To allow disks to be mounted remotely.
B. To automate the export of variables for subsequently executed commands.
C. To make the command history available to sub-shells.
D. To run a command as a process in a sub-shell.
E. To save variable settings for future shell invocations.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 243

Once a shell variable has been created, how can the variable be removed from

the
environment?

A. VAR=
B. set-d VAR
C. set -u VAR
D. unset VAR
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 244

What command will display all of the background tasks running in the current

shell?

A. history
B. jobs
C. kill -l
D. list
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 245

Given the following output: prompt> myapp [1]+ Stopped myapp prompt> Which of

the
following commands will resume executing the stopped process and make it the

current
job?

A. bg myapp
B. continue myapp
C. exec myapp
D. fg myapp
E. myapp &
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 246

Which of the following commands will print the first few lines of a text file

to the shell?

A. cat -n 10 filename
B. dump -n 10 filename
C. head -n 10 filename
D. print -n 10 filename
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 247

When should grep -F or the fgrep command be used to search the content of text

files?

A. When files need to be searched that contain non-ASCII text.
B. When only the presence of the search pattern needs to be reported and not

every line
that matches the
search.
C. When the text being searched for does not contain any regular expression

patterns.
D. When the text files will be searched multiple times. Subsequent calls to

fgrep will run
faster.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 248 CORRECT TEXT

Which command displays the contents of the Kernel Ring Buffer on the command

line?
(Provide only the command name without any options or path information) Answer:

Answer: dmesg
Answer: /bin/dmesg

QUESTION NO: 249

You are having some trouble with a disk partition and you need to do

maintenance on this
partition but your users home directories are on it and several are logged in.

Which
command would disconnect the users and allow you to safely execute maintenance

tasks?

A. halt 1
B. init 1
C. logout -all now
D. runlevel 1
E. shutdown -maintenance now
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 250

Which of the following commands will write a message to the terminals of all

logged in
users?

A. bcast
B. mesg
C. print
D. wall
E. yell
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 251

Which of the following statements is a TRUE difference between GRUB Legacy and

GRUB
2?

A. GRUB 2 no longer requires a configuration file.
B. Partition numbers start at 0 in GRUB Legacy and 1 in GRUB 2.
C. grub-mkconfig only works with GRUB Legacy if the -version 1 option is used.
D. The configuration file menu.lst (andgrub.conf) have been replaced with

grub.config.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 252

Which of the following commands can be used to perform a full text search on

all available
packages on a Debian system?

A. apt
B. apt-cache
C. apt-get
D. apt-search
E. dpkg
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 253 CORRECT TEXT

Typically, which top level system directory is used for files and data that

changes regularly
while the system is running and are to be kept between reboots? (Specify only

the the top
level directory) Answer:

Answer: /var
Answer: /var/
Answer: var
Answer: var/

QUESTION NO: 254

What effect does the sticky bit have when set on a directory?

A. There is no effect because the sticky bit has been deprecated in Linux.
B. It provides a hint to the kernel that files in this directory should be

cached in memory, if
possible.
C. It restricts deletion of files in this directory to only the root user and

the file owner regardless of write permissions for other users.
D. It instructs the kernel to keep the underlying data for the files in the

directory intact to
allow for undeletion
of important files.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 255

Identify the proper device for the third partition on the only SCSI drive on

the system.

A. /dev/hda3
B. /dev/sd0a3
C. /dev/sda3
D. /dev/sd1p3
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 256 CORRECT TEXT

Which program updates the database that is used by the locate command?

Answer: updatedb
Answer: /usr/bin/updatedb

QUESTION NO: 257

Which of the following apt-get commands will install the newest versions of all

currently
installed packages without removing any packages or installing new packages

that are not
already installed?

A. auto-update
B. upgrade
C. dist-upgrade
D. install
E. update
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 258 CORRECT TEXT

What is the name of the main configuration file for GRUB? (Please specify the

file name
with no path information) Answer:

Answer: menu.lst
Answer: grub.conf
Answer: grub.cfg

QUESTION NO: 259

Which of the following commands can be used to enable a file for paging and

swapping?

A. mkswap
B. swapon
C. inswap
D. modswap
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 260

Which of the following commands can be used to create a new file that is 100kB

in size?

A. dd
B. file
C. mkfile
D. touch
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 261

When piping the output of find to the xargs command, what option to find is

useful if the
filenames have spaces in them?

A. -rep-space
B. -print0
C. -nospace
D. -ignore-space
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 262

What is the purpose of the xargs command?

A. It will read standard input and executecommand lines with the read input.
B. It will get user input from the graphical environment.
C. It will clean up command line arguments and verify syntactic correctness.
D. It will pass arguments on the command line to a new graphical application.
E. It will allow users to specify long options for commands that normally only

accept short
options.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 263

What is the default action of the split command on an input file?

A. It will break the file into new files of 1,024 byte pieces each.
B. It will break the file into new files of 1,000 line pieces each.
C. It will break the file into new files of 1,024 kilobyte pieces each.
D. It will break the file into new files that are no more than 5% of the size

of the original file.
Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 264

In the vi editor, which of the following commands will copy the current line

into the vi
buffer?

A. c
B. cc
C. 1c
D. yy
E. 1y
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 265

You are writing text in vi. Now you want to save your changes and exit. Which

TWO
sequence of inputs will accomplish this?

A. esc ZZ
B. ctrl :w!
C. esc zz
D. esc :wq!
E. ctrl XX
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 266

In the command foo < bar | foobar, which ONE of the following statements is

correct?

A. the stdout from the command foobar issaved to the file foo.
B. the stdout from the command foo is saved to the file foobar.
C. the command foobar receives its stdin from the stderr of foo.
D. the command foobar receives its stdin from the stdout of foo.
E. the command bar receives its stdinfrom the contents of the file foobar.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 267

What does the + symbol mean in the following grep regular expression: grep '^d

[aei]\+d$'
/usr/share/dict/words

A. Match the preceding character set ([aei]) one or more times.
B. Match thepreceding character set ([aei]) zero or more times.
C. Match the preceding character set ([aei]) zero or one times.
D. Match a literal + symbol.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The answer should be “Match a literal + symbol” because there is a backslash

symbol
before the plus, so it should match a literal +.


QUESTION NO: 268


Which option to the tee command will cause the output to be concatenated on the

end of
the output file instead of overwriting the existing file contents?


A. -a
B. -c
C. -no-clobber
D. -continue
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 269

Which of the following shell redirections will write standard output and

standard error
output to a file named filename?

A. 2>&1 >filename
B. >filename 2>&1
C. 1>&2>filename
D. >>filename
E. 1&2>filename
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 270

Which of the following commands will produce the following output: USERPID %CPU
%MEMVSZ RSS TTY STAT STARTTIME COMMAND root 1255 4.4 0.9 6071634824 tty7
Ss+ 09:25 19:04 /usr/bin/X :0 - root 2016 0.0 0.0 792 560 tty1 Ss+ 09:26 0:00

/sbin/getty 8
matt 5204 0.0 0.1 6320 3696 pts/4 Ss 13:12 0:00 bash matt 5219 0.0 0.0 3988 624

pts/4

S+ 13:12 0:00 man bash matt 5229 0.0 0.0 3584 932 pts/4 S+ 13:12 0:00 pager -s

matt
6768 0.0 0.1 10504 3880 pts/2 S+ 15:11 0:00 vi README.txt

A. jobs
B. proclist
C. netstat
D. ps
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 271

While editing a file in vi, the file changes due to another process. Without

exiting vi, how
can the file be reopened for editing with the new content?

A. :r
B. :n
C. :w
D. :e
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 272

Which of the following explanations are valid reasons to run a command in the

background
of your shell?

A. The command does not need to execute immediately.
B. The command has to run immediately but the user needs to log out.
C. The system is being shut down and the command needs to restart execution
immediately after the reboot.
D. The command can run at a lower priority than normal commands run on the

command
line.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 273

What is the purpose of the & character at the end of a command line?

A. It causes standard error to be unbuffered.
B. It causes the command to be run in the background of the current shell.
C. It puts the command under the job control facilities of the current shell.
D. It causes the command to be run as a child of the initial login shell of the

user.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 274

Which of the following commands will print important system information such as

the
kernel version and machine hardware name?

A. sysinfo
B. uname
C. lspci
D. arch
E. info
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 275

During a system boot cycle, what is the program that is run after the BIOS

completes its
tasks?

A. The bootloader
B. The inetd program
C. The init program
D. The kernel
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 276 CORRECT TEXT

Which command will display messages from the kernel that were output during the

normal
bootup sequence? Answer:

Answer: dmesg
Answer: /bin/dmesg

QUESTION NO: 277

Which of the following commands will load a kernel module along with any

required
dependency modules?

A. depmod
B. insmod
C. modprobe
D. module_install
E. loadmod
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 278

What is the process ID number of the init program?

A. -1
B. 0
C. 1
D. It is different with each reboot.
E. It is set to the current run level.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 279

After running the command umount /mnt, the following error message is

displayed:
umount: /mnt: device is busy. What is a common reason for this message?

A. The kernel has not finished flushing disk writes to themounted device.
B. A user has a file open in the /mnt directory.
C. The previous rm command has not finished.
D. The files in /mnt have been scanned and added to the locate database.
E. The kernel thinks that a process is about to open a file in /mnt for

reading.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 280

Which of the following commands will print the amount of disk space used by

files
specified on the command line?

A. dc
B. dd
C. df
D. du
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 281

Which of the following commands can be used to locate programs and their

corresponding
man pages and configuration files?

A. locate
B. which
C. find
D. query
E. whereis
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 282

Which chown command will change the ownership to dave and the group to staff on

a file
named data.txt?

A. chown dave/staff data.txt
B. chown -u dave -g staff data.txt
C. chown -user dave -group staff data.txt
D. chown dave:staff data.txt
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 283

Which of the following commands enables the setuid (suid) permission on the

executable
called /bin/foo?

A. chmod 1755 /bin/foo
B. chmod 4755 /bin/foo
C. chown u-s /bin/foo
D. chmod 755+s /bin/foo

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 284

Instead of supplying an explicit device in /etc/fstab for mounting, what other

options may
be used to identify the intended partition? (Select TWO correct answers)

A. FIND
B. ID
C. LABEL
D. NAME
E. UUID
Answer: C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 285 CORRECT TEXT

The system configuration file named _______ is commonly used to set the default

runlevel.
(Please provide the fill name with full path information) Answer:

Answer: /etc/inittab

QUESTION NO: 286 CORRECT TEXT

The system configuration file named _______ is commonly used to set the default

runlevel.
(Please provide the fill name with full path information) Answer:

Answer: /etc/inittab




Post a Comment