Saturday, August 25, 2012

Samba Question & Answer


QUESTION NO: 1

Which of the following best describes the function of smbd?

A. It provides NetBIOS name resolution services to clients.
B. It provides LDAP services to clients.
C. It provides Active Directory services to clients.
D. It provides file sharing and print services to clients.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 2

You have a Linux machine running Samba with the configuration below. Your machine's IP address is 192.168.1.20, and it is on a LAN with other Linux clients and Windows 9x clients. Which of the

following is this machine's primary function?

[global]
netbios name = SAMBA
security = user
local master=yes
preferred master=yes
domain master=yes
workgroup=AUTH
wins server = 192.168.1.99
encrypt passwords=yes
logon script- /usr/local/samba/bin/%u.bat
domain admin group = @bigusers
os level=65
logon home =\\%L\%U\.profiles
logon path = \\%L\profile\%U

A. A domain controller
B. A WINS server
C. A Security Account Manager (SAM) host
D. A Master Samba Share Server (MSSS)

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of the following best describes the function of the global max xmit parameter in smb.conf?

A. It defines the maximum number of TCP ACKs the server can transmit to the clients.
B. It defines the maximum packet size that Samba exchanges with a client.
C. It defines the maximum number of packets that are stored in RAM before they are written to disk.
D. It defines the maximum NetBIOS queries a server can accept.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 4

Diego, an administrator, has set up a Samba server to provide Windows users access to their Linux home directories. In the [homes] share, which of the following should he use to define the path of

the home directories as "/home/samba/<user name>"?

A. path = /home/samba/%n
B. path = /home/samba/%u
C. path = /home/samba/%l
D. path = /home/samba/%h

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5

What is the function of the smbclient command?

A. It allows a Windows share to be mounted from a computer running Linux.
B. It provides access to shared resources on a Windows computer.
C. It provides access to Linux shares from a Windows computer.
D. It provides access to a Samba-enabled computer from a Windows machine.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6

Ron, a Windows user on his local network, asked his co-worker Ned to save a fle on the file server (a Linux machine). Ned saves the file in the specified directory and sends Ron a message to tell

him it is there. Ron looks in the file server share, but he cannot find the file until he checks it 20 minutes later. Why is Ron having this problem?

A. The "change notify timeout" parameter of the smb.conf file is set to 1200.
B. The "browseable" parameter of the smb.conf file is set to 1200.
C. The "browse list" parameter of thesmb.conf file is set to 1200.
D. The "deadtime" parameter of the smb.conf file is set to 1200.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7

In order for encrypted passwords to be available to Samba, which of the following lines should appear in smb.conf? (Choose two.)

A. encryptpasswd = yes
B. encrypt = /etc/shadow
C. smb passwd file = /usr/local/etc/smbpasswd
D. encryptpass = /usr/local/etc/smbpasswd
E. encrypt passwords = yes

Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 8

Molly, an administrator, would like to poll the network to ensure that Samba is working properly. Which of the following commands would allow her to do this?

A. nmblookup --all
B. testparm --poll "*"
C. smbclient -L "*"
D. nmblookup -d 2 "*"

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 9

Which of the following best describes the number of smbd processes that should be running at one time on a properly configured Samba server?

A. One for each client connected to Samba
B. Only one
C. At least one, and an additional one for each printer being used by Samba
D. At least one, and an additional process for each client connected to Samba

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10

The Samba server (luke.linuxsite.org) using the smb.conf file below is experiencing problems. What is most likely wrong with the smb.conf file?

[global]
netbios name = luke
workgroup = network1
security = share
load printers = yes
log file = /home/admin/
max log size = 10000
wins support = yes
wins server = samba.linuxsite.org
bind interfaces only = yes

A. The wins support parameter is set to "yes" , and the wins server parameter is set.
B. The max log size is set too high.
C. The log file path is not in the same directory as the Samba executables.
D. The log file is defined before the wins server.
E. The wins support parameter and the bind interfaceparameter are both set to "yes".

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 11

Which of the following commands will be executed first by Samba?

A. preexec = rm -r /home/samba/tmp/*
B. root execute =rmdir -R /home/temp
C. rootpostexec = mkisofs -log-file %H/log-%d.txt
D. rootpreexec = mkdir /home/temp
E. prescript = /home/samba/scripts

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12

Maynard is optimizing his Samba services to provide ease of use as well as security. He has added the line below to /etc/auto.misc. Which of the following best describes the purpose of this

addition? docs -fstype=smb, username=bob, password=2ghtex9s ://servermain/docs

A. This prevents users listed ("bob") from accessing the "docs" share.
B. This line is required for Samba to export the "docs" share.
C. This allows automatic logins and logouts to the "docs" share.
D. This prevents users other than "bob" from accessing the "docs" share.
E. This allows the "docs" share to beautomounted by "bob" on login.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 13

Instead of linking all Samba commands to paths already defined in his environment, Fred wants to include /usr/local/samba/bin in his path. Which of the following will allow Fred to do this?

A. Edit the /etc/samba/smb.conf file to change Fred's environment to look in /usr/local/samba/bin for commands.
B. Edit thesmb.conf file to include the parameter "include=/usr/local/samba/bin".
C. Add Fred's paths to the /path directory.
D. Edit the /etc/profile file to change Fred's environment to look in /usr/local/samba/bin for commands.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 14

Annie is using Windows 95. In order for her to connect to the Samba server, she needs to run the regedit program and add an entry to the Windows registry. What type of registry entry should Annie

add, and what should its value be?

A. Enter a new DWORD Value named "EnablePlainTextPassword" with a value of one.
B. Enter a new String Value named "EnablePlainTextPassword" with a value of zero.
C. Enter a new Binary Value named "EnablePlainTextPassword" with a value of one.
D. Enter a new Host Value named "EnablePlainTextPassword" with a value of zero.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15

Which of the following is FALSE regarding NetBIOS?

A. NetBIOS names are limited to 16 characters.
B. NetBIOS characters are always converted to uppercase.
C. The first character of a NetBIOS name is known as a NetBIOS prefix.
D. The last character in a NetBIOS name indicates the type.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 16

Which of the following is a function of a WINS server?

A. Map IP addresses to IPX names
B. Map IP addresses to subnet addresses
C. Map IP addresses to domain names
D. Map IP addresses to logical addresses
E. Map IP addresses to NetBIOS names

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 17

Which of the following Samba programs will listen for NetBIOS over IP name service requests?

A. nmbd
B. swat
C. named
D. smbd

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18

Which of the following best describes the function of nmbd?

A. It provides NetBIOS name resolution services to clients.
B. It provides file sharing and print services to clients.
C. It provides Active Directory services to clients.
D. It provides LDAP services to clients.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 19

Liz wants to grant administrative access to the users sam, bob, and erica. How should she edit the smb.conf file?

A. users =sam, bob, erica
B. root users =sam, bob, erica
C. admin users =sam, bob, erica
D. superusers = sam, bob, erica

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 20

Which of the following methods should be used to make changes to the smbpasswd file?

A. Editing the /etc/shadow file
B. smbpasswd
C. adduser
D. useradd
E. Editing the /etc/passwd file
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 21

Pete wants to configure Samba to be a WINS server. Which of the following must he do in the smb.conf file for Samba to do this?

A. Make sure the wins proxy parameter is set to "wins proxy = yes" and change the wins support parameter to "wins support = yes".
B. Make sure the wins support parameter is set to "wins support = yes" and change the wins proxy parameter to the appropriate IP address.
C. Make sure the wins server parameter is set to the appropriate IP address and change the wins support parameter to "wins support = yes".
D. Make sure the wins server parameter is set to "wins server = none" and change the wins support parameter to "wins support = yes." Configure the Windows 95/98 and NT clients.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 22

A system administrator has Samba running on a machine that has direct access to the Internet, as well as access to the local area network through two different network interfaces. As part of the

configuration, the administrator adds the lines below to smb.conf. Which of the following describes the function of these two lines?

interfaces = 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0
bind interfaces only = yes

A. Samba will not accept connection requests from the 192.168.1 subnet.
B. Hosts outside the local area network will not be allowed to connect to the Samba shares.
C. Samba will only serve requests to the IP address 192.168.1.0.
D. Samba will use the IP address 192.168.1.0 when making DNS requests.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 23

An administrator has modified his smb.conf file with regards to the server's behavior during elections for preferred master browser. The two modified lines listed below cause which of the following

to take place?

preferred master = true
domain master = yes

A. nmbd will not hold elections for domain master.
B. smbd will hold elections for preferred master but not for domain master.
C. smbd will bypass the election process and become preferred master.
D. nmbd will hold elections with a guarantee of winning.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 24

Hans wants to change his SMB password on the local system. Which of the following should he type to do this?

A. smbpasswd -U <username>
B. smbpasswd -f /etc/passwd <username>
C. smbpasswd <username>
D. smbpasswd -U -F <username>

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 25

An administrator has recently discovered many malicious attacks on a Samba server. The attacks originate from two rogue hosts (badhost1 and badhost2) in the NIS netgroup called "nisnet".
Which of the following smb.conf entries will allow any host from nisnet to access the Samba server except badhost1 and badhost2?

A. hosts allow = *.nisnet hosts deny = !badhost1, !badhost2
B. hosts allow =nisnet EXCEPT badhost1, badhost2 hosts deny = ALL
C. hosts allow = @nisnet hosts deny = ALL EXCEPT badhost1, badhost2
D. hosts allow = @nisnet hosts deny = badhost1, badhost2

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 26

Phillipe, an administrator, would like to configure Samba as a domain client and has added the following lines to smb.conf. The domain client is not functioning properly. What is wrong with this
section of his smb.conf file?

security = domain
netbios name = bigsamba
domain name = mydomain
machine password timeout = 100

A. Line 2 should be "netbios name = true"
B. Line 3 should be "workgroup =mydomain"
C. Line 1 should be "domain = security"
D. Line 4 should be "machine password timeout = true"

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 27

An administrator needs to define how files written to the server by users are handled. He has added the following lines to his smb.conf file in order to do this. Considering these lines, what will
be the permissions on a file that a user sets to 555?

security mask = 0777
force security mode = 0
directory security mask = 0777
force directory security mode = 0

A. 700
B. 000
C. 777
D. 555

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 28

Palmer, an administrator working on a Linux/Windows NT network, has issued the command below. What is he doing?
rpcclient -S '\\NTmachine' -U administrator -W NTDOM

A. He is resetting the password and login on "NTmachine" to "NTDOM" and "administrator," respectively.
B. He is connecting to a Windows NT machine called "NTmachine" as administrator.
C. He is adding a Windows NT machine called "NTmachine" to Samba's list of secure systems.
D. He is defining the method by which RPCs connect to and communicate with the Samba server; in this case using a login and password combination.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 29

A system administrator is preparing to take down the system for routine maintenance. The network is primarily used for Samba services. Before upgrading to the latest Linux kernel, the administrator
wants to make sure there are no remaining connections. Which of the following programs can the administrator use to see the open connections?

A. traceroute
B. smbd
C. smbrowser
D. ping
E. smbstatus

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 30

The system administrator is trying to set up a smbpasswd file from the /etc/passwd file. The system is not using NIS. Which of the following is the proper command line to produce the smbpasswd file

in the "/usr/local/samba/private/" directory?

A. mksmbpasswd.sh /usr/local/samba/private/smbpasswd
B. cat /etc/passwd | mksmbpasswd.sh > /usr/local/samba/private/smbpasswd
C. cat /etc/passwd > /usr/local/samba/private/smbpasswd
D. mksmbpasswd.sh | /etc/passwd > /usr/local/samba/private/smbpasswd

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 31

Jacques, an administrator, has changed a smbpasswd file entry to the line below. What will happen when the user "steve" attempts to log in to the Samba server?

steve:1005:NO PASSWORDXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX: \
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX:[U ]:
\ LCT-00000000:steve smith:/home/ssmith:/usr/bin/ksh

A. He will be prompted to enter his current password.
B. He will be denied login.
C. He will be prompted for usual login with "NO PASSWORD" for a password.
D. He will be prompted to set a new password.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 32

Many smb.conf parameters take list arguments such as the hide files parameter. From the following, select the "hide files" parameter with the proper syntax that would prevent users from accessing

files with .mbx extensions and files beginning with samba.

A. hide files = .mbx, samba.
B. hide files = .mbx / samba.
C. hide files = "*.mbx","samba.*"
D. hide files = *.mbx / samba.*
E. hide files = *.mbx, samba.*

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 33

You have two machines that run Linux on your LAN. host1 is running Samba while host2 is just a standard Linux machine. You run the command "smbclient -L host1" from host2 and receive the error

below. Which of the following is the most probable reason for this error?

added interface ip=192.168.1.48 bcast=192.168.1.255 nmask=255.255.255.0
session request to HOST1 failed (Not listening for calling name)
session request to *SMBSERVER failed (Not listening for calling name)

A. Thesmbd program is not running.
B. Thenetbios-ssn port is not in the appropriate state.
C. The "/etc/hosts.deny" file on host1 contains the IP address for host2.
D. The "valid users" parameter in host1'ssmb.conf file does not reference the guest account.
E. The "hosts deny" field insmb.conf contains host1's IP address.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 34

Dora, an administrator, would like to temporarily disable a share so she can change its contents. Which of the following should she add to smb.conf in the share's section to do this?

A. comment = off
B. fstype = no
C. available = no
D. public = no
E. browseable = false

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 35

Pauline is the system administrator of a Local Area Network (LAN) that contains Linux and Windows clients. The LAN uses a file server that runs on a Windows NT server. In order to have fewer

servers on the network, Pauline wants to place all Linux users' home directories on the Windows server. Can the Linux machines be configured so that this is possible Why or why not?

A. Yes, by mounting the remote file system using NTFS instead ofsmb.
B. No, only localsmb file systems may be mounted on Linux systems.
C. Yes, an entry can be placed in /etc/fstab to mount smb file systems.
D. No,smb file systems cannot be mounted on Linux systems.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 36

Two daemons, smbd and nmbd, provide communication between Windows and Linux machines. Each daemon controls a portion of the work. Which of the following statements correctly match these daemons

with the jobs they perform? (Choose two.)

A. smbd performs file and print sharing.
B. smbd performs NetBIOS lookups.
C. nmbd performs NetBIOS lookups.
D. nmbd performs file and print sharing.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 37

Which of the following does the "create mask" parameter allow Samba to do?

A. It allows authentication for MS-DOS withUnix.
B. It allows Samba to overrideUnix and MS-DOS permissions.
C. It allows authentication forUnix with MS-DOS.
D. It allows Samba to map MS-DOS modes toUnix permissions.
E. It allows Samba to mapUnix permissions to MS-DOS modes.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 38

A Samba server is experiencing packet loss and data corruption when multiple users access a file simultaneously. Which of the following, if added to smb.conf, would most likely fix the problem?

A. fakeoplocks = no
B. lock files = yes
C. wins support = yes
D. file sharing = no
E. interfaces only = yes

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 39

Which of the following does SWAT provide for administrators maintaining a Samba server?

A. An alternative to Samba
B. A simple command-line sharing monitor
C. A powerful security system
D. An easy-to-use, Web-based tool

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 40

Isabella has recently enabled SSL support on a large Samba server and has issued the command below. What did Isabella accomplish with this command?

ssleay ca -days 100 -infiles client1-csr > client1.pem

A. She has removed the client (client1) certificate from the system.
B. She has "signed" the client (client1) certificate and authorized it to use the server.
C. She has created a temporary file (client1.pem) that generates a public certificate for the client (client1).
D. She has generated a public key (client1.pem) for the client.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 41

Nicolas, an administrator, needs to create a new log file for each client computer connecting to the Samba server. In the past, Nicolas entered each client computer name into smb.conf, but now he

is looking for a faster method to direct Samba to the correct log file for each computer. Which log path can Nicolas use so he does not have to manually enter each individual NetBIOS name?

A. /var/logs/samba.%g
B. /var/logs/samba.%m
C. /var/logs/samba.%h
D. /var/logs/samba.%n

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 42

Michael is experiencing major security problems with his Samba server, and he would like to make all of the shares unbrowsable until he can resolve these problems. Which of the following parameters

should Michael change to accomplish his goal?

A. No share = yes
B. Browse list = no
C. Blocking = yes
D. Browse = no

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 43

Which of the following are ways Samba resolves NetBIOS names? (Choose three.)

A. Reverse DNS lookups
B. LAN Manager Hosts table
C. Network broadcasts
D. Local name resolution through /etc/smbhosts
E. NetBIOS Name Server

Answer: B,C,E

QUESTION NO: 44

Bruce needs Samba to act as a Primary Domain Controller. The smbpasswd file is in "/usr/local/etc/smbpasswd." What should Bruce do in the smb.conf file to accomplish this?

A. Add the following line to the [global] section: encrypt passwords = yesusr/local/etc/smbpasswd
B. Add the following lines to the [global] section: encrypt passwords = nosmb passwd file = /usr/local/etc/
C. Add the following lines to the [global] section: encrypt passwords = yessmb passwd file = /usr/local/etc/smbpasswd
D. Add the following lines to the [homes] section: encrypt passwords = yessmb passwd file = /usr/local/etc/smbpasswd

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 45

Matthew recently noticed problems in his Samba service when he was running the netstat program. It appears that TCP packets are progressing fine, but UDP packets are not. Which function of Samba

depends directly on UDP?

A. Mounting/unmounting of Samba shares
B. Translating NetBIOS names
C. Print sharing
D. File sharing

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 46

Sharon has the share modes parameter in her smb.conf file set to "no." Given this information, which of the following is TRUE?

A. No remote Windows clients can access her Samba shares.
B. No remote Linux clients can access her Samba shares.
C. No remote guest accounts can access her Samba shares.
D. No network clients can access her Samba shares.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 47

Caroline, an administrator working with a hybrid cross-subnet, wants to force Samba to send server announcements between subnets. Which of the following should Caroline add to smb.conf to implement

this?

A. subnet announce = force
B. remote browse sync = <remote LMB IP address>
C. remote announce = <IP subnet list>
D. announce = force <IP subnet list>
E. lm announce = auto

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 48

The system administrator needs to back up the contents of a smb share (docs) on a Windows client (winhost) onto the Linux network server. The administrator wants to back up to a tape drive. Which

of the following commands will allow this?

A. smbtar -s winhost -x /docs -u administrator -p abc123 -t /dev/nst0
B. smbmnt /mnt/winhost -u administrator -p abc123 /dev/nst0
C. smbtar //winhost/docs -u administrator%abc123 /dev/nst0
D. smbclient //winhost -u administrator%abc123 cat docs> /dev/nst0
E. smbclient //winhost/docs -u administrator%abc123 | tar -cf /dev/nst0

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 49

Melissa needs to reconfigure a Samba server to include an additional share. How can she do this?

A. Edit thesmb.conf file or use SWAT.
B. Edit thesmbaccess.conf file or use BigBrother.
C. Edit thesmbpasswd.conf file or use SMBAdmin.
D. Edit thesmbshare.conf file or use WebSMB.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 50

An administrator would like to add a Samba server to an implemented Windows NT Domain (NTDOM). Which of the following smb.conf global entry excerpts contains the correct parameters to accomplish

this?

A. encrypt passwords = no security = share workgroup = NTDOM password server = *
B. encrypt passwords = yes security = domain workgroup = NTDOM password server = *
C. encrypt passwords = yes security = user workgroup = NTDOM password server = *
D. encrypt passwords = yes security = share workgroup = NTDOM password server = *

Answer: B

Post a Comment